Latest News

Rohr Invites Musa, Ekong, Etebo, Others For Sierra Leone Clash

A file photo of Super Eagles Technical Adviser Gernot Rohr during the African Cup of Nations qualification match between Nigeria and Libya in Uyo, Akwa Ibom State on October 13, 2018. PIUS UTOMI EKPEI / AFP

 

Advertisements

Super Eagles Technical Adviser, Gernot Rohr, has invited Ahmed Musa, William Ekong, Oghenekaro Etebo, and 21 others for the 2022 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying quick-fire double against the Leone Stars of Sierra Leone.

Defenders Kenneth Omeruo, Leon Balogun and Chidozie Awaziem, midfielder Alex Iwobi, and forwards Moses Simon, Samuel Chukwueze and Chidera Ejuke, were among the players invited.

Register Your Business or Company Name With CAC

Nigeria’s leading goalscorer in the series, Victor Osimhen returns after missing out of the friendlies against Algeria and Tunisia, same as midfielder Joseph Ayodele-Aribo, and South Africa-based goalkeeper Daniel Akpeyi.

Switzerland –based goalkeeper Sebastian Osigwe will hope to earn his first cap for Nigeria, while defenders Kevin Akpoguma and Zaidu Sanusi, who impressed in the friendlies in Austria, have been handed opportunities to add to their caps.

There are seven players on standby, including defender Abdullahi Shehu, goalkeeper Francis Uzoho, midfielders Ramon Azeez and Samson Tijani, and forward Paul Onuachu.

The Super Eagles take on the Leone Stars at the Samuel Ogbemudia Stadium, Benin City on Friday, 13th November before flying to Freetown for the return game on November 17 at the Siaka Stevens Stadium.

Players are expected to report in Benin City on Monday, November 9.

Victory in both encounters will guarantee Nigeria a slot at the 2022 Africa Cup of Nations finals scheduled to take place in Cameroon.

 See the full list of the invited players below:

Goalkeepers: Daniel Akpeyi (Kaizer Chiefs, South Africa); Sebastian Osigwe (FC Lugano, Switzerland); Maduka Okoye (Sparta Rotterdam, The Netherlands)

Defenders: Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain); Leon Balogun (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Chidozie Awaziem (FC Boavista, Portugal); William Ekong (Watford FC, England); Olaoluwa Aina (Fulham FC, England); Jamilu Collins (SC Paderborn 07, Germany); Oluwasemilogo Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion, England); Zaidu Sanusi (FC Porto, Portugal); Kevin Akpoguma (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim, Germany).

Midfielders: Oghenekaro Etebo (Galatasaray, Turkey); Tyronne Ebuehi (FC Twente, Netherlands); Frank Onyeka (FC Midtjylland, Denmark); Joseph Ayodele-Aribo (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Unattached); Alex Iwobi (Everton FC, England); Emmanuel Dennis Bonaventure (Club Brugge, Belgium); Moses Simon (FC Nantes, France); Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal FC, Spain); Victor Osimhen (Napoli FC, Italy); Kelechi Iheanacho (Leicester City, England); Chidera Ejuke (CSKA Moscow, Russia).

Standby: Francis Uzoho (APOEL Nicosia, Cyprus); Samson Tijani (TSV Hartberg, Austria); Abdullahi Shehu (Omonia Nicosia, Cyprus); Ramon Azeez (Granada CF, Spain); Kelechi Nwakali (SD Huesca, Spain); Ikechukwu Ezenwa (Heartland FC); Paul Onuachu (KRC Genk, Belgium).

Akahi News Recommends This Source Link For Details

Categories: Latest News, Sports

Tagged as: TVNews

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.