Contact Akahi Rep - 08038644328
Education

1998 JAMB CRK Past Questions and Answers | Pre-Degree, JUPEB, Post UTME, WAEC, NECO, Bible Quiz

UTME CRK 1998 Past Questions and Answers

Akahi News Page Content Sub-Topics show

Christian Religious Knowledge 1998 Past Questions | Joint Admissions and Matriculation Board (JAMB)

Advertisements

These Christian Religious Knowledge (CRK) Past Questions and Answers are very useful for ALL candidates preparing for JAMB, Post UTME, Pre-Degree, JUPEB, WAEC, NECO, GCE and other Theological Establishing Institutes’ Entrance Examination. The Questions are sourced from JAMB 1998 Past Questions and uploaded by Akahi Tutors Rep. Call 08038644328

1998 JAMB CRK Past Questions and Answers | Pre-Degree, JUPEB, Post UTME, WAEC, NECO, Bible Quiz

Register Your Business or Company Name With CAC

1. The Ark of the Covenant brought before Israel and King Solomon contained

Options

A) the rod of Moses

B) the image of a serpent

C) the law of Moses

D) two tablets of stone

The correct answer is D.

2. According to Matthew, the first two disciples to be called by Jesus were

Options

A) Peter and Andrew

B) Peter and John

C) James and John

D) James and Andrew

The correct answer is A.

3. Jesus had compassion for the five thousand people fed by Him because they were

Options

A) hungry but had no time to eat

B) like sheep without a shepherd

C) strangers from the country and villages far away

D) poor and had no money to buy food

The correct answer is B.

4. ”Is it not the rich who oppress you, is it not they who drag you into court?” James asked this question in his teachings on

Options

A) humility

B) impartiality

C) loyalty

D) citizenship

The correct answer is B.

5. The wisdom of God is necessary for salvation, hence James teaches that Christians should

Options

A) ask for it when they can

B) endure all trials to get

C) ask in faith to get it

D) claim it as a right

The correct answer is C.

6. The importance of love in the teachings of Peter is that it

Options

A) covers a multitude of sins

B) brings together all believers in the community

C) takes on to eternal life

D) extends to Christians only

The correct answer is A.

7. According to Peter, when the chief shepherd is manifested, Christians will

Options

A) cast all their anxieties on Him

B) obtain eternal life

C) be saved from their sins

D) obtain the unfading crown of glory

The correct answer is D.

8. Spiritual gifts, according to Paul, should be used for the

Options

A) upliftment of individuals in the church

B) edification ofthe church

C) eradication of enmity among Christians

D) upliftment of the community

The correct answer is B.

9. Paul considered the Philippians’ gifts to him as

Options

A) a duty they owed him

B) indispensable to his life

C) an exhibition of Christian maturity and generosity

D) a fragrant offering and a sacrifice acceptable to God

The correct answer is D.

10. ‘For rulers are not terrors to good conduct, but to bed’. Christians, therefore, must do what is good and they would

Options

A) receive their approval

B) get a reward

C) become servants of God

D) be left alone to preach the gospel

The correct answer is A.

11. ”Now we command you, brethren, in the name of our Lord Jesus Christ, that you keep away from any brother who is living in idleness….” The statement above was made to teach

Options

A) Christian charity

B) justice

C) dignity of labour

D) humility

The correct answer is C.

12. The second coming of Jesus Christ according to Paul, will be preceded by the coming of

Options

A) Elijah the prophet

B) John the Baptist

C) the man of lawlessness

D) the man of righteousness

The correct answer is C.

13. The consequence of setting one’s mind on the things of the flesh is

Options

A) poverty

B) infertility

C) death

D) suffering

The correct answer is C.

14. Paul admonished the Romans to live a new life in Christ by yielding themselves to God as men who

Options

A) have been brought death to life

B) will receive judgement in the last days

C) will meet Christ in God’s kingdom

D) have suffered for the sake of the gospel

The correct answer is A.

15. ”But now that faith has come, we are no longer under a custodian…” Custodian here means the

Options

A) church

B) law

C) priest

D) convenant

The correct answer is B.

16. Paul, writing to the Philippians, said that God highly exalted Christ and bestowed on Him the name which is above every name because He was

Options

A) both God and man

B) the Son of God

C) obedient and humble

D) the saviour of mankind

The correct answer is C.

17. According to Paul, Christians should forgive one another so that

Options

A) Satan may not gain advantage over them

B) their prayers may be heard

C) God may forgive them

D) they may not perish in sin

The correct answer is A.

18. At Pentecost, Peter explained that God has promised to pour out His Spirit on all

Options

A) Gentiles

B) the God fearing

C) the believers

D) flesh

The correct answer is D.

19. The resolution of the Jerusalem council was that the Gentiles should abstain from food offered to idols,

Options

A) unchastity, lying and what is strangled

B) blood, what is strangled and stong drinks

C) what is strangled, blood and unchastity

D) lying, unchastity and strong drinks

The correct answer is C.

20. ”Then it seemed good to the apostles and the elders…………. to choose men from among them and send them to Antioch with Paul and Barnabas. The men chosen were

Options

A) Judas and Barsabbas

B) John and James

C) Peter and Mark

D) Judas and Silas

The correct answer is D.

REF Acts 15:22

21. Peter and John were arrested and imprisoned because they

Options

A) healed a man lame from birth

B) condemned the Pharisees and the Sadducees

C) cursed the high priest

D) were preaching the gospel of Jesus

The correct answer is D.

22. According to Paul, what bear witness to the righteousness of God are

Options

A) faith and the law

B) grace and saving gift

C) faith and the prophets

D) the law and the prophets

The correct answer is A.

23. According to Matthew, when Christ was arrested He was led to

Options

A) Caiaphas

B) Annas

C) Pontius Pilate

D) Herod the Great

The correct answer is A.

24. The conviction of Jesus by the high priest and the elders was on the ground that He

Options

A) uttered blasphemy

B) healed on the Sabbath day

C) said He would destory the temple

D) refused to obey Roman laws

The correct answer is C.

25. In the account of John about the resurrection, Mary was first asked why she was weeping by

Options

A) Jesus

B) Two angels

C) the guard

D) Salome

The correct answer is B.

26. ”Lord, who knowest the hearts of all men, show which one of these two thou has chosen to take the place… from which Judas turned aside….” Who were the two men referred to in the statement above ?

Options

A) Justus and Matthias

B) Joseph and Barsabbas

C) Justus and Barsabbas

D) Joseph and Justus

The correct answer is A.

27. The criteria for the choice of the seven deacons were

Options

A) wisdom and understanding

B) good repute and being full of the spirit

C) good repute and knowledge

D) wisdom and knowledge

The correct answer is B.

28. Jesus’ teaching on swearing is that Christians should

Options

A) not swear falsely

B) swear when necessary

C) not swear at all

D) swear by the head

The correct answer is C.

29. What blessing has Jesus promised the pure at heart?

Options

A) they shall obtain mercy

B) they shall see God

C) the earth shall be theirs only

D) they shall be comforted

The correct answer is B.

30. ”The harvest is plentiful, but the labourers are few;…. Jesus made the statement above during the

Options

A) commissioning of the seventy others

B) mission of the twelve

C) sermon on the mount

D) triumphal entry

The correct answer is A.

31. ”….Hosanna to the Son of David!….”

The statement above indicates Jesus’

Options

A) power

B) priesthood

C) kingship

D) exaltation

The correct answer is A.

32. With regard to the triumphal entry, which of the following descriptions is peculiar to Luke?

Options

A) People who followed cried hosanna

B) The disciples were sent to bring the animal

C) People spread their garments on the road

D) The disciples set Jesus on the animal

The correct answer is D.

33. What was Jesus’ response when the message of Lazarus’ illness reached Him?

Options

A) He asked Mary and Martha to take care of him

B) He said that the Son of God may be glorified by it

C) He hurried to Bethany to see him

D) He instructed that he should be brought to Him

The correct answer is B.

34. At the country of the Gerasenes, Jesus

Options

A) raised Jairus’ daughter from the dead

B) healed the centurion’s servant

C) raised the widow’s son from the dead

D) healed the man who had demons

The correct answer is D.

35. The golden calf which Aaron made for Israel was an evidence of

Options

A) lack of faith in God

B) loss of confidence in Moses

C) a plot to replace Moses

D) an attempt to revolt against God

The correct answer is A.

36. ”Is it because there are no graves in Egypt that you have taken us away to die in the wilderness?

This question was asked by the Israelites when

Options

A) they were hungry in the wilderness

B) there was no water for them to drink

C) the spies brought evil reports about Canaan

D) the Egyptians marched after them

The correct answer is D.

37. According to Matthew, the first two disciples to be called by Jesus were

Options

A) Peter and Andrew

B) Peter and John

C) James and John

D) James and Andrew

The correct answer is A.

38. The parable of the wheat and the tares illustrates that

Options

A) the kingdom of God is already established on earth

B) both good and evil live in the world

C) it is impossible to overcome enemies

D) the wheat cannot grow where there are weeds

The correct answer is B.

39. Hosea accused Israel of harlotry because

Options

A) her daughters were cult prostitutes

B) her men moved with harlots

C) the people worshipped other gods

D) the women ran after other husbands

The correct answer is C.

40. Who among the following was consecrated and appointed a prophet before he was born?

Options

A) Joel

B) Nehemiah

C) Jeremiah

D) Josiah

The correct answer is C.

41. ”Son of man, stand upon your feet, and I will speak with you”. The statement above was made during the call of

Options

A) Isaiah

B) Hosea

C) Samuel

D) Ezekiel

The correct answer is D.

42. Satan promised to give Jesus all the kingdoms of the world if He would

Options

A) turn stones to loaves ofbread

B) throw Himself down from the pinnacle of the temple

C) bow down and worship him

D) perform a miracle

The correct answer is C.

43. The would-be disciple who wanted to go and bury his father before following Jesus was told that he

Options

A) was not fit for the kingdom of God

B) should go and proclaim the kingdom of God

C) should go and build a house first

D) was filled with worldly desires

The correct answer is A.

44. God promised to send bread from heaven to the people of Israel, so as to see if they would

Options

A) walk in His law

B) remain stubborn

C) return to Egypt

D) feel satisfied

The correct answer is A.

45. ”Behold, I am about to do a thing in Israel, at which these were the words of God to

Options

A) Eli the priest

B) Samuel the prophet

C) Hophni and Phinehas

D) Joel and Abijah

The correct answer is B.

46. Why did David spare the life of king Saul at Ziph?

Options

A) Saul was anointed by God

B) Saul was a fellow Israelite

C) He did not want to shed blood

D) He was Saul’s son in-law

The correct answer is A.

47. Nathan told David that although God has put away his sin, he would still be

Options

A) made to weep and fast

B) bereaved of the child

C) visited with plague

D) required to make atonement

The correct answer is B.

48. God made two great lights to

Options

A) shine upon the earth

B) rule the day and the night

C) demarcate between the day and the night

D) give light to the world

The correct answer is B.

49. God commanded the earth to bring forth living creatures according to their kinds on the

Options

A) 3rd day

B) 4th day

C) 5th day

D) 6th day

The correct answer is D.

50. When God heard the groaning of the people of Israel in Egypt, He

Options

A) got angry with the Pharaoh

B) sent a warning to the Pharaoh

C) remembered His covenant with Abraham

D) plagued the Egyptians with drought

The correct answer is C.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.